Please read this privacy policy before submitting any personal information

 Parish Council as a public authority has certain powers and obligations to process personal data; sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent, which we will first obtain. This Cotton Parish Council Privacy Notice sets out the type of information we collect (or are supplied with). It tells you how the information is held, who we share it with and how it is used. There are contact details for queries about your personal information. All personal data collected (or supplied) will be treated in accordance with current data protection laws in the UK.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that date i.e. name, photograph, address or email address

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, marital status, nationality, age, organisation, education/professional qualifications, and hobbies) will be processed and stored so that it is possible to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

GDPR (Data Protection Act 2018) Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject, in a transparent and lawful manner when necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, and for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

Information Security

Cotton Parish Council respects your privacy. We will ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure.
We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which we will ensure it is destroyed securely.

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 16) without the express parental and/or guardian consent of the child concerned.

Your Rights

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Information Officer.

Information Correction

If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, it is your responsibility to inform us.

Information Deletion

You can request for the Council to erase the personal data held about you. The Council will confirm that the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (this may be to ensure compliance with the legal obligation).

Right to Object

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data. If we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue we will contact you.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

Right to Complaint

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Contact Details:

Please contact the data controller if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice to the personal data we hold about you at parishclerk@cotton-pc.gov.uk.